International Conference on Inverse Problems 2002

Program Schedule

Date

Time

9 January 2002
(Wednesday)

10 January 2002  
(Thursday)

11 January 2002  
(Friday)

12 January 2002 (Saturday)

08:00 am V 09:00 am

Registration
Lecture Theatre LT-15

 

 

 

09:00 am V 09:15 am

Opening Ceremony - R. Wong

 

 

 

09:15 am V 10:30 am

P. C. Sabatier

 

 

 

08:45 am V 09:45 am

 

G. Bao

V. Isakov

J. Cheng

09:45 am V 10:30 am

 

D. S. Anikonov

J. K. Seo

T. T. Li

10:30 am V 11:00 am

Tea Break

Tea Break

Tea Break

Closing Ceremony V

T. T. Li

11:00 am V 12:30 pm

M. Yamamoto
@
L. Elden
G. Bao
P.C. Sabatier
J. Cheng
M. Ng
V. Isakov
S.D. Kim
N. Higashimori
S. Kubo  
 

(Organized Sessions)

T. Fujita

@

J. J. Liu

W. Gao

J. Hong

X. Han

P.C. Shi

J.H. Claver

H. Ammari

Y. Iso

H. Imai  

 

 

F. Kojima

@

Y.B. Wang

J. Liu

Y.B. Zeng

Y.F. Wang

C.S. Tong  

L. Wu

S.W. Kim

T. Nara

J.Y. Lee  

 

 

I. Trooshin

 

F.M.  Ma

@

D.H. Xu

K.H. Wong

M.G. Xue

J.X. Zhu

K. Onishi

@

 

 

V. Yurko  

 

S. Zhang

 

H.K. Xu

 

G.Q.  Zhang

 

K. Shirota

@

 

 

 

 

 

 

Y.G. Xu

 

 

 

 

@

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

@

 

12:30 pm V 02:00 pm

Lunch

Lunch

Lunch

 

02:00 pm V 02:45 pm

M. Yamamoto

H. T. Banks

A. Neubauer

 

02:45 pm V 03:30 pm

K. Tanuma

J. Z. Zhang

H. Fujiwara

 

03:30 pm V 04:00 pm

Tea Break

Tea Break

Tea Break

 

04:00 pm V 04:45 pm

Cancelled

J. I. Frankel

  P. Maass

 

04:45 pm V 06:15 pm

Y. Iso
A. Neubauer
Y.J. Tan
H.T. Banks
Y.C. Hon
K. Tanuma
C.S. Tong
J.Y. Lee
H. Imai
G.L. Liu
C.K.Law   
J.Z. Zhang

 

(Organized Sessions)

G.F. Feng

X.Z. Jia  

Z.J. Cai

C.H. Huang

Y.C. Ma  

A. Elayyan

C. Chan

L. Elden

S.X. Huang

Y.S. Shen

Y.H. Cheng  

K. Liu

 

 

L. Fishman

Y.M. Wei 

S.X. Huang

M. Romanovski

T.Shigeta

G. Eskin

R. Chan

S. Filipowicz

N. Ishimura

C.T. Shieh

H. Zhang

 

 

N. Higashimori

M.V. Hoop

C.X. Jia

I. Semoushin

T. Wei

D. Lesnic

M. Nikolova

C.L. Fu

S. Kubo

@

 

 

 

Y.Y. Lu  

D. Kannan

J. Zou

W. Yao

H. Soga

 

 

S. Migorski

@

 

 

 

 

@

 

 

 

 

M. Tanaka  

 

 

@

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

@

 

 

 

 

 

@

 

 

06:30 pm

 

 

Banquet

 

@ @ @ @ @ @ @ @ @

@

@ @ @ @ @ @ @

   

Titles of Organized Sessions

(11:00 am - 12:30 pm, January 9, 2002 Wednesday morning)

(1) M. Yamamoto

    Theoretical Aspects of Ill-posed Problems I

(2) L. Elden

    Numerical Methods for Ill-conditioning Problems I

@

(4:45 pm - 6:15 pm, January 9, 2002 Wednesday afternoon)

(3) Y. Iso

    Inverse Wave Problems

(4) A. Neubauer

    Reconstruction Problems

(5) Y. J. Tan

    Geophysics Problems

@

(11:00 am - 12:30 pm, January 10, 2002 Thursday morning)

(6) G. Bao

    Scattering Problems

(7) P. C. Sabatier

    Mathematical Physical Problems

(8) J. Cheng

    Numerical Aspects on Inverse Problems

(9) M. Ng

    Inverse Problems in Imaging Science I

@

(4:45 pm - 6:15 pm, January 10, 2002 Thursday afternoon)

(10) H. T. Banks

    Parametric Identification

(11) Y. C. Hon

    Inverse Conductivity Problems (Numerical Computation)

(12) K. Tanuma

    Theoretical Aspects on Inverse Problems II

(13) C. S. Tong

    Inverse Problems in Imaging Science II

@

(11:00 am - 12:30 pm, January 11, 2002 Friday morning)

(14) V. Isakov

    Inverse Financial Problems

(15) S. D. Kim

    Inverse Conductivity Problems (Theory)

(16) N. Higashimori

    Numerics Problems

(17) S. Kubo

  Inverse Problems related to Industries I

@

(4:45 pm - 6:15 pm, January 11, 2002 Friday afternoon)

(18) J. Y. Lee

    Numerical Methods for Ill-conditioning Problems

(19) H. Imai

    Inverse Problems related to Industries II

(20) G. L. Liu

    Inverse Aerodynamics Problems

(21) C. K. Law

  Spectral Problems

(22) J. Z. Zhang

    Inverse Optimization Problems

@